0 item
Compare Products

You have no items to compare.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement of New Ways B.V.

25 May 2018

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

•             clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;

•             limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;

•             first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;

•             take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;

•             respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

New Ways B.V. is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Statistics and profiling
We keep statistics on the use of our web shop, but these are kept anonymous at all times. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please let us know.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, gender, email address and birth date.We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information for six weeks.

Contact Form and Newsletter

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your gender, email address, phone number and name. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can also use your account to do this. You can also use our portal to do this.

Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

Handling your order
We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your gender, payment details, phone number, invoice address, email address, name and address details and birth date.We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until your order has been completed and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Access to portal
Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings.

For this purpose, we use your email address, invoice address, gender, name and address details, phone number, payment details and birth date.We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until our services to you have ended.

Registration
Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your gender, payment details, name and address details, email address, phone number, invoice address and birth date.We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until you close your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Promotion
Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

•             by mail

•             by e-mail

•             via social media

•             per phone

•             via MailChimp

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every letter contains instructions on how to do this. Also, every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us when we call you. You can also inform us through your account. Further, you can inform us through the portal.

Publication
We will not publish your customer data.

Advertisements
Our web shop shows genericadvertisements. We do not collect personal data for this purpose, so we cannot know whether you like these or not.

Providing Data to Third Parties
Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our web shop, but these are kept anonymous at all times.

Cookies
Our web shop makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our web shop, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular:

•             Access to personal data requires the use of a user name and password

•             Access to personal data requires the use of a user name and login token

•             After receipt, the data will be stored in a separate system

•             We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all information between you and our website when entering your personal data

•             We keep logs of all requests for personal data

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

•             Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;

•             Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;

•             Having incorrect data corrected;

•             Request to delete outdated personal data;

•             Revoke your consent;

•             Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
New Ways B.V.
Gyroscoopweg 2N
1042AB Amsterdam
info@thenewways.com
+31 204161841

 

Cookie statement

Dutch hospitality is a cookie with your coffee or tea. Digital hospitality is a cookie for a website visit. Cookies make our website user-friendly. In this cookie statement you can read our information, what cookies are, which cookies we - and third parties - use, why these cookies are used, how long we keep cookies and how to delete cookies.

 

Our information

New Ways B.V.

Gyroscoopweg 2N

1042AB Amsterdam

 

Phone number: 0204161841

Chamber of Commerce number: 34234644

 

www.thenewways.com

info@thenewways.com

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that store information. We, or other parties, place these text files on your computer or mobile device. For example, in your next visit, we are able to read your preferences or login details in the text file. This means that you do not have to indicate your preferences again and we can make the website more user-friendly. Under the heading "Cookies Overview" you will see which cookies we place and what they are used for.

 

Note: If you do not consent to placing cookies, we cannot guarantee that our website or any part thereof works properly.

 

Overview cookies:

Functional necessary cookies

We place functional cookies to make our website work well. No permission is required for placing these cookies. This concerns cookies that make sure preferences are saved, information is remembered when you go to another subpage, logins are stored, the website is displayed properly, it is remembered if you have given permission to post cookies, abuse can be detected, the load of the website is distributed, the shopping cart is working and data is remembered for the ordering process. 

Social media, YouTube and Google Maps cookies

To share content from our website on social media, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google+, Pinterest, Instagram, AddThis will place cookies. For watching videos, cookies are placed by YouTube. To show maps, cookies are placed by Google Maps.

 

Tracking cookies

We continuously improve our website by analysing how you use our website, how you found us and where there are any bottlenecks. We place cookies for this. Cookies are placed by Google Analytics, Hotjar, Piwik, Criteo and Crazy Eggs. 


Ad cookies
 
We place cookies to ensure you do not see the same ad every time, offers match your interests, we know how many visitors click on an ad and how many people eventually make a purchase. To ensure you do not see the same ad every time, offers match your interests, we know how many visitors click on an ad and how many people eventually make a purchase cookies are placed by Google, Microsoft, Facebook and Twitter.

 

We do not store cookies longer than required by law and not longer than is strictly necessary for carrying out the purposes.

 

If other parties place cookies, their cookie statement applies. This may change in the meantime. The current cookie statement can be found on the website of the party concerned.

 

You can also delete cookies

Via your web browser (the programme that allows you to view websites) you can delete cookies. How this should be done depends on the Internet browser. We have created a short guide for the most common Internet browsers.

 

Google Chrome: Go to Settings, click Advanced Settings, click Clear Browsing Data, select Cookies, and Other Site and Plugin Details, and then click Clear Browsing Data.

Internet Explorer: Go to Settings, click Clear Browsing Data, select Cookies and Saved Website Data, and click Delete.

Safari: Go to Preferences, click Security, click Show Cookies, click Delete All, or select one or more cookies and click Delete.

Mozilla Firefox: Go to the menu and choose Options, select Privacy, choose use custom settings for History at Firefox, click on Show Cookies, click on Delete All Cookies, or select one or more cookies and click on Delete Selected.

 

Is your web browser not included? Or have the settings changed in the meantime? Then use the help or search function of your Internet browser.

 

Changes

We can change the information in this cookie statement without notice. Changes are required, for example, if we modify our website or if the legislation is modified. We encourage you to check regularly if the information provided and the text of this cookie statement have been changed.

Why GGBongs?

Whether you're looking for high quality glass bongs, glass pipes, high quality waterpipes, perc & non perc bongs, bubblers, dabber or simple well functioning sturdy water bongs? GGBongs.com offers you the best quality products for any use, medical or recreational.

Contact us
Gyroscoopweg 2N 1042 AB Amsterdam
The Netherlands
 
You must be 19 or older to use this website.